QUESTION

How long after a motion is filed in civil court does the court have to decline or grant motion?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you filed a motion yourself, know as "pro se"  you will have to call and arrange a time ofr the court to hear your motion and you will have to notify the other party so they can be at the hearing on the motion.  The court usually does not schedule motions on its own. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters