QUESTION

How long after a request for default is filed with the court clerk is it granted?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
And what is the time limit for the respondent to respond once a request for default has been filed?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Look to the motion rules in your county.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Length of time usually depends on how busy the clerk is.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether there is an opportunity to respond. Typically, you must file the default, and then file for default judgment. It does not happen at the same time.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It isn't. In WI, the parties need to appear or be excused by the court or served and not appear.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters