QUESTION

How long after decree of final divorce do I pay spousal support?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
It was not in the final decree when the payments should stop. Also not in the decree was the division of assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
I hate to say it, but it depends.  You need to bring your paperwork to an attorney asap and they may need to file a motion to clarify.  "Generally" (and I do mean generally), there is a cap placed on the number of payments you'll have to make.  As to division of assets, thats covered under article 9:2801 et seq and is also "generally" a separate filing (its an ordinary proceeding versus a summary proceeding) and has some different rules.  You can file a Petition for Partition of Property, but make sure you have the documents ready to do you detailed descriptive list as well.  This is important since the Court is going to peruse YOUR list and compare it to HER list and do the math...you need to be able to back up your numbers.  I generally hire an expert to appraise the contents and the house so that I can attach those appraisals to any motions I may have or introudce them at the time of trial.  You can read  the Louisiana code below: http://www.legis.la.gov/Legis/Law.aspx?d=107289
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters