QUESTION

How long after filing divorce by publication divorce do I have to wait to remarry?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm divorcing in the state of Illinois and it is a publication divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not automatically divorce because you gave notice by publication.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters