QUESTION

How long after I file for divorce do I have to complete it in Louisiana?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce 6 months ago. How long do I have to finalize the matter before my filing is no longer active?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
2 or 3 years depending on whether it was a 102 or 103 divorce.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters