QUESTION

How long after I file for divorce will I get a hearing?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is a mandatory waiting period for a divorce without kids of 60 days, it's 180 days for a divorce with kids, how long after the waiting periods you will get a hearing will vary wildly from county to county and judge to judge.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters