QUESTION

How long after the clerk file stamps everything will the judge sign and make it final?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I e-filed all of my documents and had everything accepted today. I did notice the clerk dated the request for entry of default with today's date. All forms are in and accepted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In Los Angeles, the court can take anywhere from 8 to 12 weeks to process a divorce judgment. They have a sign in room 426 which lists the submission date of the judgments they are presently processing.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters