QUESTION

How long after you receive Dissolution papers do you have to respond to them in the state of Ohio?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I received Dissolution papers from my husband, how long do I have from the time I received them, do mail them back in the state of Ohio? He is still currently living at home with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you received. You said dissolution papers. For a dissolution to be filed with the court, both parties have to sign a separation agreement and petition for dissolution of marriage. If you husband has had dissolution papers sent to you, then they must have come from a lawyer, not the court. If your husband served you with divorce papers, then you must respond to the court. If he asked for any temporary orders, you have 14 days to respond. If he did not, you have 28 days to respond. You need to consult a local attorney to help you with this.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters