QUESTION

How long am I required to store someone else's property?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am storing a friend's property and he's taking forever to come pick it up, plus, he has told me he would pay me. I want to get rid of it. How can I legally do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Send a courtesy letter giving that person 20 days to get the stuff. If no timely response, dump the stuff.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sent him a certified letter stating that if he does not pick up his personal property by X date, you will dispose of it.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters