QUESTION

How long and how much will a divorce take if there are no kids or property?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Good afternoon. I've been married for about 6 years, however we haven`t lived together for awhile now. It`s time to get divorce and we both are ready to do so. There are no children, no properties and basically nothing to split. Would you advise how long this procedure should take? And how much would we have to pay? Thanks a lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It still takes six months but there is a thing called a joint petition for dissolution of marriage which you two can use if you are in agreement on all issues.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters