QUESTION

How long before a parent failing to show up for visitation is considered child abandonment?

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Wanting to relocate and see how long it is before abandonment is due mother has not seen child for two years at one time one year another and now about another year I get no child support or anything and I'm trying to take care of my son.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

On the facts you present in your question, and subject to the terms of any existing court order or judgment or agreement, it would seem that generally, you'd be likely to prevail on a petition to relocate, provided that the location you are moving to would result in your obtaining a better job or better wage, and/or has better schools and opportunities for your son, and/or would put you both closer to relatives and family that would be in a position to assist or help you with child-raising, financial and/or emotional support, etc. Florida has a relocation statute that is generally strictly enforced, so you must be certain to comply with it. Consul with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not considered abandonment. You are asking the wrong question. But then I cannot decipher what the right question might be.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2017 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters