QUESTION

How long before I will hear from the courts regarding our divorce?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I filed for a Divorce and gave the ex the paper that he needs so that he didn't have to be served the paper, and I have the file.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are currently doing this in pro per and therefore it great risk. I was very strongly suggest that you are pleased by an hour or two was an attorney and make sure this matter is properly handled. It is just the rest of your life.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you "gave" the other side the paper work, they have not been effectively served. Better check with the court to see what is going on.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters