QUESTION

how long can a divorce attorney hold my proceeds from the sale of my house in his escrow account?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My attorney is holding $150,000. in his escrow account since January 2013. He is not answering my requests as to where we are. Can I take legal action agains my divorce attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If there is no reason for not releasing the escrow you should immediately contact authorities including the appropriate disciplinary committee in your area, and you should consider instituting an action to recover the funds.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters