QUESTION

How long can a person be held after booking before being arraigned in MI?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I thought that the arraignment had to be within 24 hours with weekends being the exception.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no set time under the law. The law simply requires that a person be arraigned within a reasonable time. 72 hours is a good rule of thumb, but not a hard and fast rule. There are exceptions to everything.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
24 hours
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters