QUESTION

How long can a person hold your belongings after they got a restraining order?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Daughter got a restraining order against me and everything I own is in the home. Got my meds and husbands ashes after court. I have MS and living in my car. I do need things out of her house. Doesn't she have to notify me that I only have a certain amount of time before she sells my stuff? Please answer these 2 questions. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Normally a person has thirty days after receiving notice that property should not be considered abandoned. Then you would have to arrange to pick up the belongings through an intermediary such as a police officer (don't do it yourself if there is a restraining order). Or else, you may need to go back to court and inform the judge that your daughter is withholding essential things from you.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters