QUESTION

how long can a spouse be gone for it to be abandonment?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Marriage very gone wrong/need to file some leagal papers to sever ties
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Curran Moher Weis
Update Your Profile
Generally, the fault ground of "abandonment and desertion" matures after a spouse has been away for 12 months.  Note, however, that abandonment requires more than simply being apart.  The circumstances surrounding the separation can be quite important.  Hope that helps.  Good luck.   
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters