QUESTION

How long can he keep coming here and removing items that he says are his?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband moved out (3/27/14) and yesterday (5/14/14), he came to our house and took our camper. He is still on the mortgage and divorce has not been filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Until someone files a complaint and requests an order barring the transfer of marital property, either in the complaint or in a motion. Even then, if he takes property, you have to go to court to enforce it. You may want to just keep track of everything you can, photo it and look for the receipts so when the court goes to divide your property, you have a record of how much value of the marital estate he took.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters