QUESTION

How long can I dispute an alimony amount in the state of NH

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I am the recipient of alimony ( when he actually pays) and he just filed a motion to decrease the amount. Is there a time limit to dispute this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a pending case open, then you have 10 days from the date he filed the motion to file your objection.  If you do not file a timely objection, then the court may make a decision without your input.  So, it is very important you file a timely objection.  If your ex is making the payment, then you have the right to file a contempt motion.  Many thanks.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters