QUESTION

How long can I keep my son from his farther until someone above tells me I have to let him see my son?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My sonโ€™s farther tries to keep my son when I let him visit. I have told him he cannot see him until he gets a lawyer. How long can I keep my son from his farther until someone above tells me I have to let him see my son? He can easily go to Mexico and I'm scared.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are not married to the father, you only have to let the child see him if there is a court order to do so. If there is a risk of the father fleeing to Mexico with the child, go to court, get a proper order, including one that has you have control of the passport and prohibits the father from taking the child out of the jurisdiction. Then write to homeland security, send a copy of the order and he will be put on a list so he can't take the child out of the country.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
An experience lawyer would have to review the situation with you to determine the father's rights. It is generally safer for you to obtain a court order to prevent the father from removing the child from the State. Generally, you do not have to allow the visitation until the father obtains a Court order.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is no court order, you can keep him until his father gets him. Not a wise choice. You need to go to court to determine custody, now, and get an order limiting the father's visitation. You may be able to use the fear of his going to Mexico as a basis for supervised visitation, but there is no guarantee of that. You should really talk with a local attorney about it.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If there is no court order then you do not have to let him see the child. If there is a court order then you should change the visitation and get passport provisions. Otherwise you are in contempt of court and can face fines attorney fees and even jail time.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters