QUESTION

How long can I wait before I have to proceed with filing the default motion?

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce as the petitioner and I don't believe my husband is going to respond. How long can I wait before I have to proceed with filing the default motion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
30 days from the date he was served with copies of the summons and petition.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters