QUESTION

How long can you be held in county jail in the state of New Jersey on child support warrants

Asked on Oct 08th, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My fiance was locked up 4 days ago and placed in our county jail ( cape may county nj) for non-payment of child support on two children out of Glouscter Co. what is the MAX time he could be held for this state with no bail or bonds? Thanks for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
There is no absolute bright-line number of days, but there are rules about this. The court can't hold someone when it is no longer coercive. That is, if the non-payment is not intentional, and the payor simply does not have the money, the payor must be released. The payor can only be held if he or she has the capability to pay but chooses not to. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Oct 13th, 2019 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters