QUESTION

How long could it take for a judge to sign the final divorce decree once its filed?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2023 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Spouse and I are getting divorced and did everything uncontested, we are on the last step and so I am just wondering the length of time it takes for a judge to look over and sign a uncontested divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Usually, the judge signs the divorce decree at the prove-up hearing.  
Answered on Jun 13th, 2023 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters