QUESTION

how long do I have to claim alimony payment

Asked on Jul 15th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was on disability when divorced in state of NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
This question is unclear. If there was no claim for alimony when the divorce judgment was filed, then that is waived, meaning you gave up your right. If alimony was included in your judgment, then you may need to file a motion to enforce the judgment to collect what you were entitled to. Hopefully you did not give up your rights to alimony.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters