QUESTION

how long do I have to contest a will in the state of New Jersey?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father in laws will is still in probate despite the fact that he passed in September 2011. We would like to contest the well but we aren't sure if it's too late.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
First - the will is still not in probate-probate is the process by which the will is authenticated, and letters testamentary are issued to the executor or personal representative of the estate.  The executor may still be in the process of administering the estate.  If there is an asset that hasn't been transferred or distributions have not been made, then the estate is not finalized, and you can still file a complaint against the estate and/or the executor.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters