QUESTION

how long do I have to file a lawsuit to step mother, my father pass away and she never show us any will ?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to wait 10 days after the person's death to file a will.  If there is a will, it cannot be probated until the 11th day.  It is the same to file a challenge against the estate or against the will. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters