QUESTION

How long do i have to pay a percentage of my retierment to my ex?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2011 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex slipped into our divorce decree that she gets 20% of my military retierment. We were only married for 7 years, had i seen this in the original papers that i signed i would not have signed them. It may or may not have been in them. We got divorced back in 1993. And now that i am retiered from the military and still working my disability issues I am just wanting to know if there is a time limit on how long i have to pay this too her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version:  no.  Military retirement division by percentage usually lasts for the duration of the joint lives of the parties.  But there are many, many complications to such cases, and from just the facts you have mentioned, at least the disability and "ten year rule" materials, discussed in the article "Divorcing the Military," should be carefully reviewed.  It is posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/military_retirement_benefits.   Disclaimer: Of course, our providing information directly or by means of our web site does not create an attorney-client relationship or make us attorney of record in any case. It is our practice to have a written retainer agreement with every client we represent, so if we do not have such an agreement, you should presume that we are not (yet) your lawyers, and we are not providing legal advice, but only general legal information. Willick Law GroupA Domestic Relations & Family Law Firm Marshal S. Willick, Esq.3591 E. Bonanza Road, Ste. 200Las Vegas, NV 89110-2101ph. 702/438-4100 x 103fax 702/438-5311e-mail: marshal@willicklawgroup.commain website www.willicklawgroup.comQDRO website: www.qdromasters.com  
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters