QUESTION

How long do I have to wait to file for divorce if I've only been married for less than 30 days?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't have to wait if you have been a Maryland resident for one year before you file.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters