QUESTION

How long do I have to wait to get married after my divorce?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I would like to know once my divorce is final, how long do I have to wait to get remarried?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A divoce decree, like other orders of the court have a time to appeal; Normally it is 30 days after judgment is entered; What's the hurry?
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters