QUESTION

How long do I have to wait to remarry once divorce is finalized?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
How long do I have to wait to remarry once divorce is finalized?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Deer Park, TX
1 Award
In Texas you must wait at least 30 days from the date the judge signs the Divorce Decree until you can marry another person.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters