QUESTION

How long do I have to wait with no contact from my child’s father to file abandonment on him?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am really just wanting his rights but I’m not married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yo can not get his rights. If he is not on the child's birth certificate, he has no rights. If he is on the certificate, the only way to terminate his rights is by adoption. You can not file abandonment anything. His lack of interest may be a basis for denial of visitation if none is ordered. If he is not seeing the child and there is no court ordered visitation, just keep a diary for use at a later date.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters