QUESTION

How long do I need to wait to try and have my ex-husbands parental rights taken away?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 2 children have seen or spoken to their father in over 6 months. He is court ordered to pay support but hasn't done that since October. 2016. He doesn't have a house to live in, by his own choice. He does drugs. I’ve asked him a couple times to sign his rights over but he will not. My fiancé has said he'd adopt them. What legal rights do I have to take his rights away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Here is the plan you should follow: 1. Get married 2. After you are married and a year has gone by with him neither communicating or speaking with the children, or supporting them, go see an attorney. 3. His consent will not be needed at that point, and you can proceed with adoption.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters