QUESTION
How long do I wait to file the declaration for default after I have filed the request to enter default?
Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
It has been a year since I last filed my Declaration of Income and expense form and I know I need to file a Request to Enter Default form. What is the wait time from filing this form until I can file the Declaration for Default?
5 ANSWERS
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA
at
Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
As soon as the respondent's time limit for response has ended, you can file the default.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:25 PM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
The default is to default someone for not responding to a summons and petition. If they responded, you may need to set a trial date.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:15 AM
Since it has been so long you can file all the documents for default judgment at the same time. You will want to prepare everything in the right order and file with the court so the judgment may be entered.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:15 AM
You can file the request for entry of default on the 31st day after the other side was served with the initiating divorce documents.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:15 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
File any time.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:15 AM