QUESTION

How long do the judge sign off in California after the clerks have approved the declaration of default on October 15?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Default does not mean finished. You have to get the judgment through the court. If its not consistent with the other paperwork the judgment will be rejected.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
If the default is entered you must now provide all of the Judgment paperwork for the Judge to sign to complete the dissolution. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
All you need to do is, periodically, check with the Clerk to ask about the status. It should not take long.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
There is no time limit.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters