QUESTION

How long do we have to be separated before one of us files for a divorce?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If you have a child under 18, 365 days. If no children or they are all 18 or older, 180 days.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters