QUESTION

How long do you generally have to wait after the Gavron Order has been issued to request a reduction or termination of spousal support?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex makes a decent amount of money and at this point I think she could be self-sufficient. A Gavron Order was issued about 6 months ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there has been an increase in your ex-spouse's income and you may be able to prove that she no longer has a need for support, you can bring a motion to reduce or terminate support. There is no magic number of months to wait after a Gavron warning.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters