QUESTION

How long do you have to be married before home is split 50/50 if home was purchased before marriage?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
Home purchased before marriage, financed in husband's name only.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
After the first day of marriage, all property is marital property and may be divided 50/50. There is no minimum length of marriage that will guarantee a 50/50 division of anything.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters