QUESTION

How long do you have to be married in order to split a spouses 401k?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
How long do you have to be married in South Carolina in order to split a spouses 401K???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Evan Guthrie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The 401k would usually be split according to the length of the marriage and the length of the marriage spent earning the money that went into the 401k among other factors.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters