QUESTION
How long do you have to be married to get spouse support?
Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
3 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Each case depends upon its own facts. Usually to guarantee that a spouse will get support it takes a long term marriage. Two years is probably not enough for any type of spousal support.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:46 AM
John Arthur Smitten
You have no case, if you do maybe 6 months alimony at best.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:38 AM
Family Law Attorney serving Greenacres, FL
at
Ronald Bornstein, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are currently five different types of alimony/spousal support in Florida. You don't really provide enough information or details to even begin to evaluate which types of alimony may apply to the facts of your case. Generally, from the info you did provide, you may possibly be eligible for bridge-the-gap alimony. At the moment, permanent alimony is generally only available in long term marriages, which is currently defined as marriages of more than 17 years.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:06 AM