QUESTION

How long do you have to be married to your spouse to qualify for their state pension after retirement in a dissolution of marriage?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not like Social Security where if you are married for 10 years you qualify as the spouse. You have an interest in the pension from the day you are married through the day you are divorced BUT that interest has to deal divided in the divorce. If it was omitted, then it is very hard to get the court to consider it. If it was not dealt with, there is a strong argument it was waived.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters