QUESTION

How long do you have to be separated from spouse to be concidered divorced?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I left my ex husband in 2006, and filed for divorce in 2008. He never signed the papers, and the lawyer told me that since I didn't have a current address from him, that there was nothing more that she could do for me. It is now 2013, & I haven't seen or heard from him, & I have no clue about his current address. I am in a relationship now, and we plan to get married, but I'm not sure if I legally can. Could you please advise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends how far you got in the divorce proceedings. If you merely filed for divorce and properly served him, you now have to reinstate the complaint, serve him with notice of intent to enter a divorce decree and wait the requisite 20 days to do so. If you cannot find him, you need to go to the court to ask for alternate service. It sounds like your previous lawyer didn't know how to handle a vanishing spouse--there are remedies in the law.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters