QUESTION

How long do you have to be separated in the state of Connecticut before you can file for a divorce?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
How long is the process? What if a baby was born in the marriage and after spouse found out she commited adultery two years later?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement of separation in Connecticut. Connecticut is a no-fault divorce state. This means that all you have to do is allege "irreconcilable differences" in order to get divorced. You just need to be a resident of Connecticut for one year prior to the final judgment. There is a 90 waiting period but then about 30 days later is a case management date. If you and your spouse work out all your differences and can have an uncontested divorce, you can be divorced on that date. So, it will take 4 mos. at the fastest. Infidelity is one factor the court can take into account when deciding how to distribute marital property and determine alimony. It does not have to be a ground for divorce. In fact, you are better off alleging "irreconcilable differences" as she may try to defend against infidelity. There is no "defense" to irreconcilable difference".
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters