QUESTION

How long do you have to stay married to get half your spouse's 401k?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Brick, NJ
2 Awards
In New Jersey, there is no set time period for that. In other words, regardless of the length of the marriage, any retirement assets that are accumulated during the course of the marriage are subject to be equalized and divided.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters