QUESTION

How long do you have to wait after your divorce is finalized to remarry?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My divorce was final a week ago and wondering how soon I can remarry.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Once the date has passed that the Judgment became final, you are a single person and entitled to remarry. Just be sure that you know when that date is to avoid invalidating your second marriage by marrying too soon.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You need to have a copy of your final decree in divorce to get legally married.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
24 hours after Final Judgment is entered.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can remarry as soon as you see a document entitled Notice of Entry of Judgment which will show the true date your divorce is final. If you don't have that document, go to the court and get a copy of it. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, there is no waiting period. Just be certain that your divorce is final and the Judge has signed the final decree of divorce closing the case before you get remarried.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose you could get married today. It might be a good idea to wait for the appeal period to lapse (42 days in Idaho), but if both people wanted to be divorced, that really shouldn't matter.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally court orders are at least date stamped, sometimes time and date stamped. In your particular case if the divorce judgment has been finalized and actually entered by the court you are divorced and therefore able to remarry now.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The laws on remarriage are different in each state. In Nebraska it is 6 months.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
6 months.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
There is no formal waiting period in Florida but I would make sure your judgment is recorded and time to appeal has passed before you remarry.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters