QUESTION

How long do you have to wait to get married after a divorce?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I are wanting to get married after his divorce is final. How long do we have to wait after its final?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
In Ohio there is no waiting period. Once the divorce decree is journalized by the Clerk you can apply for a marriage license.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters