QUESTION

How long do you have to wait to remarry after your divorce trial?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
The quick answer is that you can re-marry at any time after the formal entry date of the Judgment for Dissolution of Marriage. On a deeper level, it would be a good idea to hold off on getting re-married for at least a year or so get beyond the personal and emotional consequences of the now-ended marriage. This would be especially important if you have children by the first marriage because the kids are going to have some issues dealing with a new marital partner for either their Mom or their Dad.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters