QUESTION

How long do you need to wait before filing abandonment and termination of parental rights?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
In Arizona, I have sole legal and physical. Every other weekend my son visitation to his father. Hasn't paid child support in months only paid it a handful of times in 6 yrs. he's currently running from a warrant and hiding so he doesn't have to pay. Has not called, texted or shown for visits. I also have countless doctors’ records over the past year of serious re accruing illnesses due to father smoking. He just received visitation a couple of years ago. And I was forced to move and stay in the state because he decided after 4 years that he wanted to see him. Life was so much better for my son when we were not stuck here and he wasn't always sick. Please help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
Your questions are extremely fact specific, rather than the general information that I believe this was meant to be. I suggest that you contact an attorney and have a consultation.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters