QUESTION

How long does a divorce takes place when one files and the other doesn't sign any papers?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I do not want a divorce. I wont sign any papers until we have some counseling. September for 6 1/2 years. Will a divorce go through without one signing paper?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
A divorce can go through when only one person participates. Your spouse would have to have you served either personally or through publication in a legal newspaper and then after the mandatory waiting period, if you do not respond, that person can go into court and get what is called a default Decree.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, see an attorney or you will be defaulted.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
If you have been served the dissolution of the marriage could be over in 6 months. But that does not mean the property issues or child custody would be over.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. The judge will order it after trial. In Idaho, you cannot keep a person married that does not want to be.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you don't cooperate by responding to the petition, the other party can get a default order and you will be stuck with whatever the other party asked for. You can ask the court to order couples counseling, but if the other party doesn't want to do it, nothing can force him/her to do it. Better to respond and at least have some control over how assets/liabilities are divided.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, as long as one person wants the dissolution it will proceed without the cooperation of the other party.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are properly served with divorce papers and do not file a answer within 42 days. Your spouse can ask for an uncontested divorce hearing and you do not have to be present for the court to grant them a divorce.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters