QUESTION

How long does a marriage have to last before the wife is entitled for a pension benefit?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
In Washington state, how long does one have to be married before wife is entitled to pension benefits & how much?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
A spouses interest in a pension benefit begins at the day of marriage when the community property interests is created.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters