QUESTION

How Long Does A Parent Have Temporary Custody Of A Child?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2018 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I Would Like To Challenge My Husband’s Temporary Custody Mandate Because He Is Abusing Me In Front Of Our Daughter Multiple Times. Just Recently Today He Put His Hands On Me. His Mother Threatened To Pull A Knife On Me. She Also Put Her Hands On Me. I Would Also Like To Establish A Protective Order Against Them Both Caroline Williams And Dominique Williams.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry to hear what you are going through. If the current custodial parent and the grand parent is behaving such a way you will need to call the cops right away as your life is in danger when they put their hands on you. You should have called the cops and file a police report. If you did that tha you can use it to petition the court for child custody modification. As to your initial question, temporary orders are kind of like long term or at least until the judge can make a final decision on the case. That can be anywhere from 2 months to 2 years. If you require additional information, feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters