QUESTION

How long does a person have to be married to collect pension and 401k from spouse through a divorce?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no rule. In theory enough time where money has been contributed into the pension or 401k during the marriage is sufficient. But there is a cost to that right. A QDRO has to be prepared, which can cost hundreds of dollars. So if your share is less than the cost it makes no sense. Otherwise, it makes economic sense.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters